COS Mountain Logo

COS Mountain LogoHome Class Schedule Apply mySiskiyous Canvas Menu Search


Guided Pathways Pillar Teams




College of the Siskiyous Guided Pathways
Information Pillar 1 Pillar 2 Pillar 3 Pillar 4
What is it? Create clear curricular paths Help students choose & enter their path Help students stay on their path Ensure learning is happening with intentional outcomes
What will it look like at COS? Faculty

Curriculum Committee

Academic Senate

Board of Trustees
Recruitment/Outreach, Enrollment, Onboarding, Career Exploration

Enrollment Management

Student Services & Instruction Councils
"Basecamp" (Integrated Services)

ASC, Early Alert, BIT, LRC, Boot Camps, Student Success Workshops, Siskiyou Promise, EOPS, SAS, SSS, ASB, Student Life, Lodges
Using Data to Inform Other Pathways
(SLOs, PLOs, ISLOs, Assessments, Program Reviews, Student Engagement Measures, Campus Climate, etc.)
Who is facilitating? Ron Slabbinck Valerie Roberts
Meghan Witherell
Carly Zeller
Regina Weston
Nathan Rexford
Meeting Days / Times / Location 4th Wednesdays
10:00 - 11:00 am
Zoom
2nd Mondays
2:00 - 3:00 pm
Zoom
2nd Mondays
3:00 - 4:00 pm
Zoom
2nd Thursdays
11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Zoom
Pillar Team Members

Abner Weed
Barbara Douglass
Carie Shaffer
Chris Vancil
David Raven
Dawnie Slabaugh
Janice Porterfield
Jenny Heath
Karen Chandler
Melinda Garland
Michael Reetz
Mike Tischler
Nancy Miller
Neil Carpentier-Alting
Nick Fabrio
Ron Slabbinck
Sherice Bellamy
Sitina Baker
Ty Speck
Wenli Chang

Trustee: Dalton

Amanda Thomas
Ann Klein
Anne Marie Acord
Athena Oreck
Austin Toney
Beverly Muelrath
Charlie Roche
Christina Van Alfen
Courtney Williamson
David Blink
David Harris
Debbie Dutcher
Desiree Kaae
Hallie Coppi
Josh Collins
Karen Bezzam
Marcy Demetro
Mary Mericle
Mike Wilson
Rita Browne
Sean Kenny
Todd Ziegler
Tyler Knudsen

Trustee: Cupp

Angel Keen
Char Perlas
Chris Wehman
Christine Michelon
Crystal Fahey
Dave Clarke
David Fleet
Debbie Goltz
Deborah Chambers
Doug Haugen
Ed Kephart
Emily Moser
Emkay Sikora
Lupe Dominguez
Gino Peruzzi
Jude Baldwin
Kelly Groppi
Maria Arrelano
Maria Fernandez
Maria Ferrasci
Marlena Shaffer
Michael Tonge
Monique Gonsalez
Patrice Thatcher
Ronnie Rivera
Ryan Galbraith
Stephanie Richardson
Tim Frisbie
Natalie Bradley
Michelle Knudsen
Gabbi Aston
Haley Pope
Liz Carlyle
Zach Myers

Trustee: Derby

Alison Varty
Alysia Garcia
Amy LaMachia
Andrea Craddock
Andrew Matheson
Anne-Marie Kuhlemann
Bethany Golly
Darlene Melby
Jason Aronson
Jeanne Kilichowski
Joseph Weatherton
Josh Simas
Kent Gross
Kyle Irwin
Mark Klever
Matt Donaldson
Nancy Coughlin
Rose Sanchez
Samantha Worthington
Shannon Greeno
Shirley Louie
Suzie Clark
Veronica Rivera

Trustee: Koon